by Eric Keller and Roberta Casper Watson
[…] In 2025, the maximum amount of this excise tax is $4,355 per such FTE.
[4] Christopher E. Condeluci and Alden J. Bianchi, Why the IRS May Be Unable to Assess ACA Employer Shared Responsibility Penalties for 2015, Bloomberg Daily Tax Report, January 8, 2018.
[5] 45 CFR § 155.310(i). See also 26 CFR § 54.4980H-1(a)(40), defining a “Section 1411 Certification” as “the certification received as part of the process established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under which an employee is certified to the employer under section 1411 of the Affordable Care Act as having enrolled for a calendar month in a qualified health plan with respect to which an applicable premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction is allowed or paid with respect to the employee.”