The Wagner Law Group | Est. 1996
[…] Just as the Piercy complaint does not name Athene or the AT&T Plan as defendants, neither Athene nor the Lockheed Plan are named as defendants in the Konya lawsuit.

Interpretive Bulletin 95-1 – in General

Both lawsuits rely heavily on guidance issued by the Department of Labor (the “Department”) in 1995 in the aftermath of the collapse of Executive Life Insurance Company. In Interpretive Bulletin (“IB”) 95-1, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1, the Department provided its views “relating to the fiduciary standards under ERISA when selecting an annuity provider for a defined benefit pension plan.” In IB 95-1, the Department opined that a prudent and loyal fiduciary, when selecting an annuity, “must take steps calculated to obtain the safest annuity available, unless under the circumstances it would be in the interests of participants and beneficiaries to do otherwise.”